Kakkonen · first half goals
HJS Akatemia First Half Goals
In 118 Kakkonen matches, 75.4% of HJS Akatemia’s first halves produced a goal, 20th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 53.4% of them and conceded in 47.5%.
What HJS Akatemia’s first halves look like
HJS Akatemia are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 66.7% of home matches, 39.7% of away ones, 27.0pp between them. The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 48% of the time against 60% division-wide.
Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 36.4% against 46.7% across the division. HJS Akatemia guard the first half better than they attack it: 8th of 28 in the division for early goals conceded, 15th for scoring them.
Three goals before the break is close to unheard of here, 16.1% against a division figure of 22.2%. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 118 matches against a typical 83.
Every figure on this page rests on 118 completed HJS Akatemia matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
HJS Akatemia first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 75.4% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 36.4% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 16.1% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.35 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 53.4% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 47.5% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.69 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.65 |
| Matches counted | 118 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 80.0% | 45.0% | 66.7% | 45.0% | 1.62 | 60 |
| Away | 70.7% | 27.6% | 39.7% | 50.0% | 1.07 | 58 |
HJS Akatemia score before halftime 66.7% of the time at home against 39.7% away, a gap of 27.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
HJS Akatemia against Kakkonen
| Line | HJS Akatemia | Kakkonen | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 75.4% | 78.2% | −2.8pp |
| Over 1.5 | 36.4% | 46.7% | −10.3pp |
| Over 2.5 | 16.1% | 22.2% | −6.1pp |
Counted from 118 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.