Kakkonen · first half goals
OTP First Half Goals
In 68 Kakkonen matches, 77.9% of OTP’s first halves produced a goal, 15th of the 28 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 41.2% of them and conceded in 54.4%.
What OTP’s first halves look like
OTP are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 50.0% of home matches, 32.4% of away ones, 17.6pp between them. Three goals before the break is close to unheard of here, 8.8% against a division figure of 22.2%.
Early scoring in OTP’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 54.4% of matches and find the net in 41.2%, 13.2pp apart. Oddly, it is at home that OTP are breached early more often, 58.8% of home matches against 50.0% away.
The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 51% of the time against 60% division-wide. Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 39.7% against 46.7% across the division.
Every figure on this page rests on 68 completed OTP matches over 3 seasons (2022 to 2024). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
OTP first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 77.9% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 39.7% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 8.8% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.34 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 41.2% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 54.4% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.50 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.84 |
| Matches counted | 68 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2022 to 2024) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 79.4% | 47.1% | 50.0% | 58.8% | 1.44 | 34 |
| Away | 76.5% | 32.4% | 32.4% | 50.0% | 1.24 | 34 |
OTP score before halftime 50.0% of the time at home against 32.4% away, a gap of 17.6pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
OTP against Kakkonen
| Line | OTP | Kakkonen | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 77.9% | 78.2% | −0.3pp |
| Over 1.5 | 39.7% | 46.7% | −7.0pp |
| Over 2.5 | 8.8% | 22.2% | −13.4pp |
Counted from 68 matches · 3 seasons · 2022 to 2024.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.